Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for FND Action, www.fndaction.org.uk, registered charity 1169554 England & Wales. (‘we’, ‘our’, or ‘us’)

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you fill in an online form on our website.

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information. We aim to be clear and open about our data protection practices.

Where we ask you to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement, and in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you that you have provided to us directly by filling in an online form. This may include:

  1. Name
  2. Residential address – full or regional location only
  3. Telephone number
  4. Email address
  5. Personal story and/or images
  6. Survey details

This information may also be stored on our internal management system to help us process any requests efficiently.

How do we use your information?

We collect information about you to respond to queries, process orders, and share information publicly which you have given your consent to do so.

We may aggregate anonymous information such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous information is that which does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated information may be derived from your personal data but is not considered as such in law because it does not reveal your identity.

Where do we store your information?

Online forms
The forms on our website are built in using a website plugin, so the information you provide to us is initially stored there. This form builder is GDPR-compliant.

Newsletter sign-up
This has currently not been implemented, so will be updated when necessary.

We take great care to ensure that our website operates at the highest security level. All personal information is encrypted in transmission. However, the security of data transmission via the internet can never be 100% guaranteed, and data transmission is at your own risk.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit a website that uses them. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use at a later date.

They are commonly used to provide you with a personalised experience while you browse a website, for example, allowing your preferences to be remembered.

They can also provide core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility; record how you interact with the website so that the owner can understand how to improve the experience of other visitors; and serve you advertisements that are relevant to your browsing history.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one visit (known as a session), one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely until you delete them.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any cookie you choose. It should also allow you to prevent or limit their use. Your web browser may support a plug-in or add-on that helps you manage which cookies you wish to allow to operate.

The law requires you to give explicit consent for use of any cookies that are not strictly necessary for the operation of a website.

For further information about cookies, including how to manage your cookie settings, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org 

Control over your own information

It is important that any personal data we may hold about you is accurate and up to date. At any time, you may contact us to correct or remove any personal data we hold about you.

Sharing your information with other organisations

We will not sell your information to any third party. We may share your information with third parties where we have legal duty to do so, or to provide you with a service you have asked for.

Other websites

Our websites contain links to other websites not run by FND Action. This privacy policy only applies to our website, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy complies with the law in the United Kingdom, specifically with the Data Protection Act 2018 (the ‘Act’) according incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (‘PECR).

Review of this privacy policy

We shall update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary.

Share on facebook
Share|Facebook
Share on twitter
Share|Twitter

© [2016-2021] FND Action
DisclaimerPrivacy Policy
Registered Charity (No. 1169554)
About UsFacebookTwitter

5a New Road Avenue
Chatham, Kent
ME4 6BB
Email: contact@fndaction.org.uk